Taste Profile: Sweet, soft, and smooth with cocoa, almond, and mild berry flavors.
Farm Name: Fazenda Furnas
Region: Pedralva, Carmo de Minas, Minas Gerais
Altitude: (MASL) 945-1350 masl
Harvest Season: May - August
Varieties: Yellow Bourbon
Farm level story
Rinaldo de Castro Junqueria (aka Pipoca) is the owner of the 280-hectare Fazenda Furnas, on which 200 hectares are planted in coffee. There are Yellow Bourbon, Yellow Catucai, and both Yellow and Red Catuai planted on the farm, which also grows some bananas. Rinaldo's great-grandfather was a laborer on a coffee farm, and his grandfather was the first in the family to own a coffee farm, which was inherited in segments to the family.
Rinaldo's father took over a piece of his father's land, and after several years of cultivating standard-quality Brazilian coffee, he turned his attention to specialty lots. It was this decision that inspired Rinaldo and his father to sell the original farm and invest in a new piece, Fazenda Furnas, which was a 100-year-old plot with better potential for producing. Rinaldo initially pursued a career in engineering before making his way back to the family coffee business, and he has been involved in growing coffee since the early 1990s. Initially, he wasn't interested in following in the family footsteps, carving himself out a different path. When his father called him back to work on the farm during a long illness, Rinaldo was surprised at how quickly he fell in love with coffee, and his passion caused him to gain a strong reputation and recognition. He was elected president of the local coffee-growers cooperative association, COCARIVE, and was a finalist in several Cup of Excellence competitions. Fazenda Furnas was also one of the first facilities to experiment with Pulped Natural processing.
The Blue Whale:
Theblue whale(Balaenoptera musculus) is amarine mammaland abaleen whale. Reaching a maximum confirmed length of 29.9 meters (98 ft) and weighing up to 199 tonnes (196 long tons; 219 short tons), it is thelargest animal known ever to have existed.[a]The blue whale's long and slender body can be of various shades of greyish-blue dorsally and somewhat lighter underneath. Foursubspeciesare recognized:B. m. musculusin the North Atlantic and North Pacific,B. m. intermediain the Southern Ocean,B. m. brevicauda(thepygmy blue whale) in the Indian Ocean and South Pacific Ocean, andB. m. indicain the Northern Indian Ocean. There is also a population in the waters off Chile that may constitute a fifth subspecies.
In general, blue whale populations migrate between their summer feeding areas near the poles and their winter breeding grounds near the tropics. There is also evidence of year-round residencies, and partial or age/sex-based migration. Blue whales arefilter feeders; their diet consists almost exclusively ofkrill. They are generally solitary or gather in small groups, and have no well-defined social structure other than mother–calf bonds. Thefundamental frequencyfor blue whale vocalizations ranges from 8 to 25 Hz and the production of vocalizations may vary by region, season, behavior, and time of day.Orcasare their only natural predators.